Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Our School Governing Body

Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school.  They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

 

School Governing Body

The instrument of government states that the governing body shall consist of:

  • 4 parent governors
  • 1 Local Authority governor
  • 1 staff governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 7 co-opted governors
Picture 1 Jon Scott - Chair/Local Authority Governor
Picture 2 Mark Dando - Vice Chair/Co-opted Governor
Picture 3 Caroline Brookes - Co-opted Governor
Picture 4 Elaine Blatchford - Co-opted Governor
Picture 5 Stuart Evans - Co-opted Governor
Picture 6 Tara Zeal - Parent Governor
Picture 7 Beth Hayes - Co-opted Governor
Picture 8 David O Driscoll - Co-opted Governor
Picture 9 Emma Willday - Staff Governor
Picture 10 Maggie Halsey - Headteacher
Picture 11 Steve Morley - Co-opted Governor
Picture 12 Anthony Dorman - Parent Governor
Picture 13 Sally Daley - Parent Governor

Mr Jon Scott - Local Authority Governor and Chair of Governing Body

(Sub committee: Performance & Standards (Chair) & Appeals)

Term of Office: 06/10/2016 to 05/10/2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  Related to member of support staffing team

 

Mrs Elaine Blatchford -  Co-opted Governor 

(Sub committee: Finance, Premises, Performance & Standards)

Term of Office: 03/12/2018 to 02/12/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Mr Stuart Evans - Co-opted Governor

(Sub committee: Finance (Vice) & Premises)

Term of Office: 19/05/2016 to 18/05/2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Ms Beth Hayes - Co-opted Governor

(Sub committee: Performance & Standards)

Term of Office: 25/05/2017 to 24/05/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mr Chris Jones - Parent Governor - END OF TERM OF OFFICE

(Sub committee: Finance & Premises)

Term of Office: 16/10/2013 to 15/10/2017

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mr Mark Dando - Co-Opted Governor and Vice Chair of Governing Body

(Sub committee: Finance (Chair) & Performance and Standards)

Term of Office: 22/03/2018 to 21/03/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mrs Caroline Brookes - Co-opted Governor

(Sub committee: Performance & Standards & Appeals)

Term of Office: 03/12/2018 to 02/12/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mr John Clarke - Co-opted Governor  - RESIGNED

(Sub committee: Finance (Chair), Premises (Chair) & Appeals)

Term of Office: 04/12/2014 to 03/12/2018

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Mr David O'Driscoll - Co-opted Governor

(Sub committee: Finance, Premises, Performance & Standards)

Term of Office: 03/12/2018 to 02/12/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mr Steve Morley - Co-opted Governor

(Sub committee: Performance & Standards (Vice)

Term of Office: 03/12/2018 to 02/12/2022

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mrs Tara Zeal - Parent Governor

(Sub committee:  Performance & Standards)

Term of Office: 12/07/2016 to 11/07/2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Ms Sally Daley - Parent Governor

(Sub committee:  Finance & Premises)

Term of Office: 02/10/2017 to 01/10/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mr Anthony Dorman - Parent Governor

(Sub committee:  Finance & Premises)

Term of Office: 14/12/2017 to 13/12/2020

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

 

Mrs Maggie Halsey - Headteacher

(Sub committee: all)

 

Mrs Emma Willday - Staff Governor

(Sub committee: Performance & Standards) 

Term of Office: 25/05/2017 to 24/05/2019

 

Mrs Cristina Martindale - Clerk to Governors

Top